Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO USE OF DATA AT WURTH.CO.UK

Data protection is a matter of trust and we greatly value your trust. Wurth UK Limited (“we”; “us”; “our”) respects your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding and collecting, processing and using your personal data solely in compliance with legal regulations. We strictly abide by all applicable legal regulations when processing your personal data. This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to in it) explains how we collect and use data.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting ww.wurth.co.uk or eshop.wurth.co.uk (“our sites”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

You can print or save this document to your computer by using the print function of your browser.

1. Office responsible

The data controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) is Wurth UK Limited of 1 Centurion Way, Erith, Kent, DA18 4AE.

Insofar as you wish to revoke the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with this policy, you are kindly asked to send such revocation by e-mail, fax or letter to the following contact address:

Würth UK Limited
1 Centurion Way
Erith
Kent
DA18 4AE

Email: info@wurth.co.uk
Fax: 03300 555 666

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you such as your name, your customer number, your telephone number and your address by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; registering and opening your customer account; searching for a product; placing an order on our sites; rating or leaving feedback about a product and when you report a problem with our sites.

Information we collect about you. We may automatically collect the following information about you:

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Data about your activities which does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our sites or the websites and online services where we display and serve advertisements. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Statistical data such as that we collect from visits to our online shop and cannot be connected directly with your person is not included. These statistics include for example details of those pages in our shop that are particularly popular or of the number of users visiting specific pages of the Würth online shop.

3. Customer account

For each customer appropriately registering with us, we set up password-protected, direct access to his/her data records (“customer account”) saved by us. You undertake to treat the personal access data in the strictest confidence and not to make it accessible to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for the misuse of passwords unless we are responsible for the misuse concerned.

4. Collection, processing and use of your personal data

Data protection is very important to us. We therefore comply strictly with the statutory provisions set out under the Act when collecting, processing and using your personal data.

We collect, save and process your data in the following ways:

For the overall handling of your purchase and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

For our service provision, technical administration and to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

To serve you more relevant advertisements. We collect information about where you saw the advertisements we serve you and what advertisements you clicked on. For more information please see clause 9. This clause details our use of Google AdWords Remarketing, which enables us to tailor our advertising to you.

For our own marketing purposes to provide you with information about other products and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about products or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We may also use your data to inform you by post about such products and services as may be of interest to you.

Deletion of your personal data occurs, insofar as this does not run counter to any statutory duty to keep data and you have asserted a deletion claim, if the data is no longer required for meeting the purpose pursued by way of the saving of the data or if the saving of the data is inadmissible for other statutory reasons.

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than those incurred for transmission purposes in accordance with the basic tariffs applicable. Notification in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, and letter) suffices for this.

Newsletters and individual advertising for you:

Insofar as you no longer wish to receive newsletters or any advertising communications at all from us, you can revoke your consent to this at any time without incurring any costs other than those incurred for transmission purposes in accordance with the basic tariffs applicable. Notification in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, and letter) suffices for this. There is, of course, a de-registration link in each newsletter or advertising e-mail, too.

Information we receive from you helps us improve your shopping experience on a permanent basis and shape it for you in a customer-friendly and individual manner. It is used to design advertising tailored to suit you and your interests. To this end we use existing information such as the receipt and read confirmations of e-mails, information on computer and connection to the internet, operating system and platform, your order history, your service history, the dates and times of your visits to the homepage of our sites and the products you have viewed.

This information is used by us exclusively in pseudonymized form. The analysis and evaluation of this information enables us to improve our sites and our internet offering as well as send individual advertising to you i.e. advertising recommending products to you in which you may really be interested. It is our aim to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. The evaluation and analysis of the pseudonymized data collected from you helps us to avoid sending you just general information but instead advertising that for example transmits newsletters and product recommendations actually complying with your areas of interests.

5. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with:

(a) Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

(b) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites;

(c) Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) If Würth UK Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use www.wurth.co.uk or Conditions of Sale www.wurth.co.uk and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Würth UK Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Subject to the above, your personal data is only forwarded to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is required for the purpose of contract processing or accounting or has been approved in advance by you. As part of order processing activities, for example, the service providers used by us in this connection (such as forwarders, logistical specialists, banks) are given the necessary data for ordering and order processing purposes. The data thus forwarded may only be used by our service providers for fulfilling their remit. No other use of the information is permitted nor is such use made by any of the service providers we appoint.

No forwarding, sale or transmission otherwise of your personal data to third parties occurs unless this is necessary for contract processing purposes. As such it may be necessary, for example, that when products are ordered we forward your address and order data to our suppliers or if this is required for accounting purposes. Otherwise no transmission of your data occurs unless you have given your prior consent to this effect.

6. Cookies

The acceptance of cookies is a prerequisite for the use of our sites.

6.1 What are cookies?

Cookies and flash cookies are small files that are stored on your data storage medium and save specific settings and data for exchange purposes with our system via your browser. There are fundamentally 2 different types of cookie, so-called session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser und temporary/permanent cookies that are stored on your data storage medium for a lengthy or indefinite period. Saving cookies helps us design our sites and our offers for you appropriately and facilitates your use of them in that for example specific entries from you are saved such that you do not have to repeat them constantly.

6.2 Which cookies does Würth UK Limited use?

Most of the cookies used by us are deleted automatically from your hard-disk drive at the end of the browser session (hence the name session cookies). Session cookies are needed for example to offer you the shopping basket function across several sites. Moreover, we also use such cookies as stay on your hard-disk drive. On your next visit, it is automatically recognized that you have already visited us together with the entries and settings you prefer. These temporary cookies and the permanent ones too (lifetime from 1 month to 10 years) are stored on your hard-disk drive and are deleted automatically after the set time. Notably these cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these files it is for example possible for you to be shown information specifically tailored to suit your interests. The exclusive purpose of these cookies is to adapt our offering to meet customer needs in an optimum manner and to make surfing with us as convenient as possible.

6.3 Which data is stored in the cookies?

No personal data is stored in the cookies used by Würth. The cookies used by us cannot therefore be attributed to any specific person and thus not to you either. Upon the activation of the cookie, an identification number is allocated to it. Your personal data cannot be attributed to this identification number at any time. Your name, IP address or similar data that would enable the cookie to be attributed to you is not used at any time. On the basis of cookie technology we merely obtain anonymized information for example on the pages of our shop that were visited, the products that were viewed, etc.

6.4 What is on-site targeting?

On our sites data for optimization of our advertising and our entire online offering is collected on the basis of cookie technology. This data is not used to identify you personally but instead serves the purpose solely of the anonymous evaluation of the usage of the homepages of our sites. Your data is not brought together with your personal data stored by us at any time. With this technology we can present advertising and/or special offers to you the content of which is based on the information obtained in connection with the click stream analysis (for example advertising targeting the fact that sports shoes were viewed exclusively over the past few days). Our aim as such is to design our online offering as attractively as possible and present our advertising in compliance with your areas of interest. We use the services provided by Google AdWords Remarketing to present you with relevant advertisements.

7. Log files

Whenever our sites are accessed, usage data is transmitted via the internet browser concerned and stored in protocol files, so-called server log files. The data records thus saved contain the following data: date and time of access, name of site accessed, IP address, referrer URL (originating URL from which you have come to access our sites), the data volume transmitted, and the product and version information of the browser used.

Subject to any statutory duty to keep data, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or anonymized after the end of usage. When anonymized the IP addresses are changed to such an extent that individual details concerning personal or material circumstances can no longer be attributed to a specific or specifiable person or if so only by way of the disproportionate input of time, cost and effort.

These log file data records are evaluated by us in anonymized form to enable us to further improve our offering and the Würth online shop and make them user-friendlier, detect and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. As such we are for example able to identify the times at which usage of the Würth online shop is particularly popular and thus make the relevant data volume available in order to guarantee that the user’s shopping experience is as quick and convenient as possible. Moreover analysis of the protocol files enables us to identify and rectify any errors in the Würth online shop faster.

8. Web analysis

In order to enhance and optimize our offering on an ongoing basis, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this purpose we use the services provided via Google Analytics.

9. Google Analytics and Google AdWords Remarketing

Google Analytics

Our sites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your website usage to be conducted. The information on your use of our sites generated via the cookie is generally transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and saved there. In the event that IP anonymization has been activated on our sites, your IP address will however be abbreviated in advance by Google within the member states of the European Union and in other countries that have signed the treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and abbreviated there. By order of the operator of our sites, Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of our sites in order to compile reports on website activities and provide vis-à-vis the website operator further services connected with website usage and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser by way of Google Analytics is not brought together with any other data held by Google.

Google AdWords Remarketing

Our sites also use Google AdWords Remarketing which will display advertisements to you based on what parts of our sites you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display advertisements that are relevant to you.

You can prevent the storage of cookies via the corresponding setting on your web browser software at any time. The instructions for removing cookies from your computer or mobile device depend on the operating system and web browser you use. Please note, however, that withdrawing your agreement to the use of cookies on our sites might mean that you may not be able to use all the functions offered by our sites in full.

To opt-out of personalised advertisement delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. You can moreover prevent the logging by Google of the data generated via cookies and relating to your usage of our sites (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin provided via the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

10. Secure data transmission

Your personal data is transmitted securely by us via encryption. This applies both to your order and to your customer login. To this end we use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Admittedly no-one can guarantee absolute protection. We secure our sites and other systems however via technical and organizational measures preventing the loss, destruction, access, amendment or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

11. Automatic logoff / time monitoring facility

In order to log off from our online shop properly, please ensure that you select the “Logoff” button at all times. You can find this by clicking on “My Würth” in the main navigation. Should you forget to do so at any time, our system logs off for you automatically for security reasons after 90 minutes of inactive online time. This is not an error but instead merely serves the purpose of protecting your data.

12. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

13. Information rights of data subjects

Access to information:

In accordance with the provisions set out under the Act, the rights you are entitled to include the right to obtain free-of-charge information on the data stored on you as well as the right to have the data corrected, blocked or deleted. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

14. Contacting us

We take the protection of your data very seriously. In order to ensure that personal data is not forwarded to third parties, kindly address any enquiries in this respect by e-mail or post together with your customer number and personal details to:

Würth UK Limited
1 Centurion Way
Erith
Kent
DA18 9EA
info@wurth.co.uk

15. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Insofar as you no longer wish to receive product recommendations or any advertising communications at all from us, you can revoke your consent to this at any time without incurring any costs other than those incurred for the costs (if any) of the communication). You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details outlined at clause 14.

16. Third Party Sites

The sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

17. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.